Courses

Pre-meeting courses are a great interactive way to get up-to- date knowledge on a variety of vivax malaria topics directly from internationally recognized experts. Whatever your research interest, rest assure you will find something just for you!

Registration is no longer possible at this time due to the limited number of seats in the rooms.

Venue: 16th floor - Wyndham Garden Hotel

Lunch will be served for participants at the Wyndham Garden's restaurant floor level (13:00-14:30)

Please double check that your name is on the list of selected attendees.


Course 1: PARASITE BIOLOGY, ANIMAL MODELS AND IMAGING ADVANCES (Rouxinol Room - 09:00 – 13:00)
Instructors: Rogério Amino (Institute Pasteur, France), Mary Galinski (Emory University School of Medicine, USA) and Letusa Albrecht (ICC- Fiocruz, Brazil)

1. Adrian Martin Pohlit
2. Aleix Elizalde Torrent
3. Allyson Guimarães da Costa
4. Ana Beatriz Iung Enembreck da Silva
5. Barbara Baro Sastre
6. Camila Fabbri
7. Carolina Bioni Garcia Teles
8. Damian Adithya Oyong
9. Djane Clarys Baia da Silva
10. Glenda Quaresma Ramos
11. Haruka Toda
12. Irina Dobrescu
13. Jhonatan Jesus Alarcon Baldeon
14. Joan Seguí Barber
15. Juliana Calit Paim
16. Katrien Deroost
17. Kristina Wickham
18. Luis Carlos Salazar Alvarez
19. Maria Carolina Silva de Barros Puça
20. Mathilde Gendrin
21. Melisa Gualdrón-López
22. Míriam Díaz Varela
23. Najara Carneiro Bittencourt
24. Nicholas Brazeau
25. Paula Magda da Silva Roma
26. Priscila Thihara Rodrigues
27. Rafaella Oliveira Dos Santos
28. Rodolfo Ferreira Marques
29. Steven Kho
30. Zuleima Pava Imitola

Course 2: CONDUCTING EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDIES (Bem-te-vi Room - 09:00 – 13:00)
Instructors: Ivo Mueller (Walter & Eliza Hall Institute, Australia/Institut Pasteur, France), Ingrid Felger (Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute, Switzerland) and Wuelton Monteiro (FMT- HVD, Brazil)

1. Alejandro Flores Alanis
2. Benjamin Michael Redmond
3. Camila Maia Pantuzzo Medeiros
4. Denise Anete Madureira de Alvarenga
5. Eduard Rovira-Vallbona
6. Eliandra Castro de Oliveira
7. Fernando Fonseca de Almeida e Val
8. Fitsum Tadesse
9. Flora Kano
10. Gabriel Carrasco Escobar
11. Ghyslaine Dongho
12. Juan Mancilla
13. María Julia Dantur Juri
14. Pablo Secato Fontoura
15. Poliana de Brito Ribeiro Reis
16. Raquel Tapajós Andrade
17. Rodrigo Malavazi Corder
18. Rodrigo Medeiros de Souza
19. Sheila Rodovalho
20. Shruthi Sridhar Vembar
21. Sonia Agrawal
22. Taís Nóbrega de Sousa
23. Thais Crippa de Oliveira
24. Vanderson de Souza Sampaio
25. Yi Wan Quah

Course 3: CONDUCTING CLINICAL TRIALS (Uirapuru Room - 09:00 – 13:00)
Instructors: Quique Bassat (ICREA & Profesor at the Institut de Salut Global de Barcelona (ISGlobal), Spain), Ric Price (Menzies School of Health Research, Australia/University of Oxford, UK) and André Siqueira (INI, FIOCRUZ)

1. Aline Alencar
2. Ana Carolina Rios Silvino
3. Anielle Pina
4. Donna Kay Metzger
5. Elisangela Freitas
6. Erick Frota Gomes Figueiredo
7. Fhabianne Corrêa Bezerra
8. Gabriel Rangel
9. Gabriela Lisseth Umaña Robleda
10. Gavin Kia Wee Koh
11. James Andrew Watson
12. Janaina Belém Gama
13. João Conrado Khouri dos Santos
14. João Paulo Toledo
15. Jose Diego de Brito Sousa
16. Kim Machado
17. Krisada Jongsakul
18. Mariusz Wojnarski
19. Michele Donna Spring
20. Nguyen Hoang Chau
21. Richard Thomson Luque
22. Robert James Commons
23. Rodrigo Nunes Rodrigues da Silva
24. Shih-jung Liu
25. Silvana Gomes Benzecry
26. Sonia M Herrera
27. Cristina Nicolete
28. Yan Tang

Course 4: UNDERSTANDING OMICS DATA AND MODELLING STUDIES (Bem-te-vi Room - 14:30 - 18:00)
Instructors: Jessica Kissinger (University of Georgia, USA), Michael White (Imperial College, UK) and Gabriela Gomes (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, UK)

1. Alejandro Flores Alanis
2. Ana Beatriz Iung Enembreck da Silva
3. Anne Almeida
4. Dave Anderson
5. Fernando Fonseca de Almeida e Val
6. Gabriel Carrasco Escobar
7. James Andrew Watson
8. Jhonatan Jesus Alarcon Baldeon
9. Joan Seguí Barber
10. João Conrado Khouri Dos Santos
11. Juan Jose Contreras Mancilla
12. Katrien Deroost
13. Mathilde Gendrin
14. Michele Donna Spring
15. Míriam Díaz Varela
16. Najara Carneiro Bittencourt
17. Priscila Thihara Rodrigues
18. Robert James Commons
19. Rodrigo Malavazi Corder
20. Rodrigo Nunes Rodrigues da Silva
21. Shruthi Sridhar Vembar
22. Sonia Agrawal
23. Thais Crippa de Oliveira
24. Vanderson de Souza Sampaio
25. Yan Tang
26. Yi Wan Quah
27. Zuleima Pava Imitola

Course 5: PROGRAMMATIC CHALLENGES TO VIVAX MALARIA ELIMINATION (Rouxinol Room - 14:30 - 18:00)
Instructors: Kevin Baird (Eijkman-Oxford Clinical Research Unit, Indonesia), Marcelo Ferreira (University of São Paulo, Brazil), Paola Marchesini (Brazilian Ministry of Health)

1. Adrian Martin Pohlit
2. Anielle Pina
3. Arunan Skandarajah
4. Barbara Baro Sastre
5. Beatrice Wanyara Gatumia
6. Benjamin Michael Redmond
7. Camila Raquel Rodrigues Barbosa
8. Donna Kay Metzger
9. Eduard Rovira-Vallbona
10. Eliandra Castro de Oliveira
11. Fabián Ernesto Sáenz Calderón
12. Felipe Leão
13. Fitsum Tadesse
14. Flora Kano
15. Gabriel Rangel
16. Gabriela Lisseth Umaña Robleda
17. Gavin Kia Wee Koh
18. Irina Dobrescu
19. João Paulo Toledo
20. Jose Diego de Brito Sousa
21. Krisada Jongsakul
22. María Julia Dantur Juri
23. Mariusz Wojnarski
24. Melisa Gualdrón lópez
25. Mohammad Assim Beg
26. Nguyen Hoang Chau
27. Nuphar Rozen-adler
28. Pablo Secato Fontoura
29. Richard Thomson Luque
30. Rodrigo Medeiros de Souza
31. Scott Miller
32. Shih-jung Liu
33. Sonia M Herrera
34. Taís Nóbrega de Sousa

Course 6: SCIENTIFIC PUBLISHING (Uirapuru Room - 14:30 - 18:00)
Instructor: Marcel Hommel (Malaria Journal Editor in Chief and University of Liverpool, UK) and Judith Recht (Brazil)

1. Aleix Elizalde Torrent
2. Camila Fabbri
3. Camila Maia Pantuzzo Medeiros
4. Carolina Bioni Garcia Teles
5. Damian Adithya Oyong
6. Denise Anete Madureira de Alvarenga
7. Djane Clarys Baia da Silva
8. Elisangela O de Freitas
9. Fernanda Rodrigues Soares
10. Fhabianne Corrêa Bezerra
11. Ghyslaine Dongho
12. Glenda Quaresma Ramos
13. Haruka Toda
14. Janaina Belém Gama
15. Juliana Calit Paim
16. Kim Machado
17. Kristina Wickham
18. Luis Carlos Salazar Alvarez
19. Maria Carolina Silva de Barros Puça
20. Paula Magda da Silva Roma
21. Rafaella Oliveira Dos Santos
22. Raquel Tapajós Andrade
23. Rodolfo Ferreira Marques
24. Sheila Rodovalho
25. Silvana Gomes Benzecry
26. Steven Kho